With thanks to the following stall holders, exhibitors and supporters:

 

canineharmony

 Milgi Coats - Quality Houndwear Proudly Made in Wales

 

FFPLogo

 

swhp

 Lizzie

 

Ffoslas

 

Cariad

 

RescuedRacers

 

FFPH

 

Merlin

 

ALW Logo

 

With thanks to the class sponsors:

 

  Milgi Coats

Milgi Coats - Quality Houndwear Proudly Made in Wales

 

Harringtons Dog FoodHarringtons Dog Food 

Fish4DogsFish4Dogs

 

Burns Dog Food

Burns Dog Food

 

Show5

 

Show4

 

Show1

 

show6

 

Show7

 

Show8

 

Show9

 

Show10

 

Show2

 

Show3

 

 

Annual Dog Show Results

Below are the results of our annual Dog Show which was held on 14th July 2013 at Ffos Las Racecourse. See our flickr stream of photos from the event.

Pedigree Classes: Judge Mr Neil Thomas

Class 1 Any Variety Puppy

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Kay

Jessica

Class 2 Any Variety Junior (12 – 18 months)

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Kay

Jessica

2nd

Mist

Sharon

3rd

Gucci

Sharon

Class 3 Any Variety Gundog

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Coco

Libby

2nd

Lily

Alan

3rd

Coco

Tania

Class 4 Any Variety Hound/Terrier

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Solomon

Deb

2nd

Skipper

Sian

3rd

Maggie

Kerry

Class 5 Any Variety Toy or Utility

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Darcy

Sharon

2nd

Phoenix

Heidi

3rd

Mya

Nerys

Class 6 Any Variety Working/Pastoral  

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Mia

Sharon

2nd

Coco

Tania

3rd

Jess

Rick

Class 7 Any Variety Open

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Foxy

Heidi

2nd

Cody

Sharon

3rd

Gucci

 

Class 8 Any Variety Veteran (seven years or over)

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Foxy

Heidi

Best In Show

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Kay

Jessica

Reserve

Foxy

Heidi

 

Non Pedigree and Novelty Classes: Judge Mr David Boast

Class 5 Best Greyhound Dog

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Jensen

Jan

2nd

Bob Dog

Kerry

3rd

Dylan

Barnicoat

Class 6 Best Greyhound Bitch

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Sara

Kathryn

2nd

Maggie

Kerry

3rd

Faith

Jill

Best Greyhound 1st and 2nd prizewinners in classes 5 and 6 to compete

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

 

Kathryn

Reserve

Maggie

Kerry

Class 7 Best Whippet Dog

No entries 

Class 8 Best Whippet Bitch

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Sassi

Ann

2nd

Luna

Louise

Best Whippet 1st and 2nd prizewinners in classes 7 and 8 to compete

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Sassi

Ann

Reserve

Luna

Louise

Class 9 Best Lurcher Dog

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Alfie

Liz

2nd

Basil

Roz

3rd

Ooke

Judy

Class 10 Best Lurcher Bitch

No entries

Best Lurcher 1st and 2nd prizewinners in classes 9 and 10 to compete

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Alfie

Liz

Reserve

Basil

Roz

Class 11 Best Terrier Dog

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Scruffie

Fay

2nd

Mickey

Jemma

3rd

Chico

Paula

Class 12 Best Terrier Bitch

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Mojo

Ann

2nd

Cleo

Emma

3rd

Nessa

Rob

Best Terrier 1st and 2nd prizewinners in classes 11 and 12 to compete

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Scruffie

Fay

Reserve

Mojo

Ann

Class 13 Best rescue Dog

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Chico

Paula

2nd

Kai

Lyndsey

3rd

Billy

Debbie

Class 14 Best Rescue Bitch

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Shady

Sarah

2nd

Jenny

Martin

3rd

Jess

Rea

Best Rescue 1st and 2nd prizewinners in classes 13 and 14 to compete

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Shady

Sarah

Reserve

Chico

Paula

Class 15 Best Cross Breed

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Gismo

Kay

2nd

Daisy

Megan

3rd

Evan

Zoe

Class 16 Best Rough Coat

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Freddie

John

2nd

Billy

Debbie

3rd

Boy

Penny

Class 17 Best Smooth Coat

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Shelly

Suzanne

2nd

Nessa

Jemma

3rd

Duchess

Will

Class 18 Best Veteran Dog (7 years and older)

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Scruffy

Fay

2nd

Jenson

Sam

3rd

Bear

Roz

Class 19 Best Veteran Bitch (7 years and older)

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Jess (aged 16)

Janette

2nd

Sara

Kathryn

3rd

Bella

Ria

Best Veteran 1st and 2nd prizewinners in classes 18 and 19 to compete

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Sara

Kathryn

Reserve

Jess

Janette

Non Pedigree Best in Show First Prize Winners from Classes 5 -19

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Scruffy

Fay

Reserve

Sara

Kathryn

Class 20 Child Handler 8 years old and under

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Callie

Sian

2nd

Chichi

Elsie

Class 21 Child Handler 9-14 years

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Mojo

Jennifer

2nd

Toby

Molly

3rd

Mickey

Megan

Class 22 Scruffiest Mutt

Awaiting results                                                   

Class 23 Dog Judge Would Most Like to Take Home

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Poppy

Jackie

2nd

Bella

Rebecca

3rd

Sassy

Jill

Class 24 Fancy Dress

Awaiting results.

Class 25 Dog Not Yet Won A Prize

Placing

Name of Dog

Name of Handler

1st

Bailey

Darren

2nd

Daisy

Laura

3rd

Jessie

Fay